Executive Leadership

2018 - 2019 Board Of Directors

 

2018-2019 Board of Directors and Committee Chairs

Executive Committee 

 

  Chairman of the Board
                 Eric Girven, CARO, CIRO, RAI
Devault Refrigeration Service
Laceyville, PA
Ph: 267-308-1670
 
     
  President 
               Arlie Farley, CARO, CIRO
Farley's SRP Inc
Astatula, FL
Ph: 352-742-2010
     
  Executive Vice President
    Vern Sanderson, CIRO, CRST, RAI
Wagner-Meinert, LLC
Fort Wayne, IN
Ph: 260-489-6896
     
  Treasurer 
    Eric Teale, CARO, CRST
Danfoss Industrial Refrigeration
Baltimore, MD
Ph: 612-799-4031
     
 

Second Vice President

    Keith Harper, CARO
Tyson Foods, Inc.
Rogers, AR
Ph: 479-986-3228


Directors

  Troy Baker

Tratt Industries

Las Vegas, NV

Ph: 702-827-9300


Michael Hawkins 

Midatlantic Refrigeration, LLC

Hanover, PA

Ph: 301-898-4104 

 

Bill Lape, CARO, CIRO, CRST

SCS Engineers

Eden Prairie, MN

Ph: 651-207-2748
                          
  Bengie Branham, CIRO

Perdue Farms

Rock Hill, SC

Ph: 704-399-8786

  Matt Hayes, CARO
Wagner-Meinert, LLC
Fort Wayne, IN
Ph: 260-489-7555
  Pete Lepschat, CIRO, CRES, CRST

Henningsen Cold Storage Co.

Hillsboro, OR

Ph: 503-531-5400

           
  Bill Ellena

Coastal Pacific Food Distributors, Inc

Murrieta, CA

Ph: 909-947-2066

  Edward Johnson, CARO
Schwans Global Supply Chain
Eagle Mountain, UT
Ph: 801-634-4277
  Jordan Reece, RAI

Lanier Technical College

Oakwood, GA

Ph:770-533-6997

           
  Dave Gulcynski, CIRO

Dot Foods, Inc

Modesto, CA

Ph: 209-581-9090

  Frank Kologinczak III 

Kolo Compression

Pasadena, TX
Ph: 713-805-0066

  Richard Veloz, Jr., CARO, CIRO, CRST

C&L Refrigeration

Brea, CA

Ph: 702-303-0268

 

Executive Director

James A. Barron

RETA

Albany, OR

Ph: 541-497-2955


Past Presidents

 

 1910   O.E. Morris*     1948   Angus M. Casberg*  1986    David B. Woods*
 1911 William H. Beisley*   1949 George H. Koehne*  1987 John S. Scherer
 1912 Frank H. Ladd*  1950 Emmett T. Quinn*  1988 John B. Beckum*
 1913 Carl Nessler*  1951 Howard H. Peterson*               1989 Richard V. Crabb, Jr.
 1914 A. E. Page*   1952 A. R. Carlson*  1990 Greg H. Robison
 1915 Norman Register*  1953 Alvis J. Clay*  1991 Dale N. Martin
 1916 Norman Register*   1954 Leo J. Vivien*  1992 John H. Hendrickson
 1917 Joseph W. Marshall*                 1955 Regis S. Gubser*  1993 Kenneth W. Williams
 1918 Bennett Story*  1956 LeRoy Etzel*  1994 Russell F. Ramos
 1919 E. P. Fryant*   1957 Bert C. McKenna*  1995 Mark A. Broomer
 1920 George E. Kloss*   1958 Frank L. Chase*  1996 Gary C. Dunn
 1921 C. W. Kohler*   1959 Roy T. Burns*  1997 Robert L. Norcross
 1922 John M. Jung*  1960 John N. Mariakis*  1998 Kim S. Snowden
 1923 Harry T. Whyte*   1961 Leland Kenagy*  1999 Jay J. Ladner
 1924 E. J. McCormick*  1962 Tom Weatherford, Jr*  2000 Jeffrey W. Nank
 1925 Erle S. Ormsby*  1963 George H. Paulick*  2001 Don Tragethon
 1926 Charles W. Chapman*  1964 Louis W. Howat*  2002 Michael P. Conti
 1927 B. S. T. Dobree*  1965 John G. Muller*  2003 Charles "Chip" Conlan
 1928 Fred I. McCandlish*  1966 Cecil W. Sullivan*  2004 Mark A. Broomer
 1929 F. B. Fulmer*  1967 Lester G. Winkler*  2005 Doug D. Sweet
 1930 George. A. Pardee*  1968 Michael Bistranin*  2006 David A. Murphy
 1931 William C. Reinhard*  1969 Earl J. McMichael*  2007 Stephan L. Shaub
 1932 James S. Spaulding*  1970 Robert C. Fish  2008 Stephan L. Shaub
 1933 John W. Neff*  1971 Lawrence H. Benedict*  2009 James A. Barron
 1934 George G. Wall*  1972 Stuart V. Smith*  2010 Kevin W. Koster
 1935 James E. Petermann*  1973 Merrick D. Mohler  2011 James A. Price, Sr.
 1936 John Hawkins*  1974 Loren M. Udell*  2012 Robert B. Ellison
 1937 Louis P. Mantz*  1975 Alex P. Gooseff  2013 Harold W. Streicher
 1938 Charles A. Conley*  1976 Quinton O. Phelps*  2014 James A. Price, Jr.
 1939 Clifford W. Gilmore*  1977 Herbert Rosen*  2015 Lee Pyle
 1940 Kenneth M. Holaday*  1978 C. James Marquette  2016 Gene Dumas
 1941 Harry T. Holbrook*  1979 Howard L. Jensen  2017 Robert "Todd" Metsker
 1942 John J. Bryner*  1980 Glenn W. Smith*  2018 Eric J. Girven
 1943 Albert L. Blatti*  1981 Charles A. Toogood    
 1944 Walter E. Bernd*  1982 James C. Marrella    
 1945 Thomas Clark*  1983 Roger G. Mulholland    
 1946 Erich B. Utescher*  1984 Harold T. Paul, Jr.    
 1947 Addison E. Wegener*  1985 Joseph H. Schauf*    

 

 

 

Refrigerating Engineers & Technicians Association
Toll Free: 844.801.3711 · Phone: 541.497.2955 · Fax: 541.497.2966
1725 Ferry St SW, Albany, OR 97322