Conference Schedule

RETA 2015 National Conference

Daily Schedule Details

 

Scroll to the bottom of the page for a printable PDF. 

           

Quick Links

         

Conference Schedule Legend

  Start Time   End Time   Exhibition Hall Activities
         

Hands-on Workshops (2 PDH) - Registration required (limit 16 registrants)

          Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH) - Open seating
          Manufacturer-Specific Sessions (2 PDH) - Registration required (limit 24 registrants)
          Meals, dining events, breaks
          Spouse Activity
          Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH) - Open seating
           
 
Sunday, September 27, 2015
           
  8:00 am   5:00 pm   RETA National Board Meeting 
  12:00 pm   1:00 pm   RETA National Board Lunch
   1:00 pm   4:00 pm   Bovine Beauties Production
           
          Back to top

Monday, September 28, 2015
           
  7:00 am   9:00 am   Review Course Registration
  7:00 am   5:00 pm   Affiliated Corporate Meetings
  8:00 am   5:00 pm   Review Courses - RRC &CRES
  10:00 am   4:00 pm   Bovine Beauties Production
  12:00 pm   1:00 pm   Review Course Lunches
  2:00 pm   5:00 pm   Registration Desk Open
  3:00 pm   6:00 pm   Exhibitor Move In
  6:00 pm   10:00 pm   RETA Roost - After hours beer/wine lounge -  Live Music 7-9 pm
           
          Back to top
 
Tuesday, September 29, 2015
           
  7:00 am    5:00 pm   Registration Desk Open
  7:00 am   5:00 pm   Affiliated Corporate Meetings
  7:00 am   10:00 pm   RETA Land Lounge
  8:00 am   2:00 pm   Exhibitor Move In
  7:30 am   4:00 pm   Review Courses - RRC & CRES
  12:00 pm   2:00 pm   Lunch - RETA Business Meting - Limited seating registration required.
  12:00 pm   1:00 pm   Review Course Lunches
  2:30 pm   6:00 pm   Grand Opening Reception - Exhibition Open
  6:00 pm   10:00 pm   RETA Roost - After hours beer/wine lounge - Karaoke 7-10 pm
          Evening on your own
           
          Back to top

Wednesday, September 30, 2015
           
  7:00 am   1:00 pm   Registration Desk Open
  7:00 am   5:00 pm   Certification Testing
  7:00 am   10:30 pm   RETA Land  Lounge
  7:15 am   9:00 am   Breakfast/General Session - RETA Rumble - Limited seating registration required.
  9:30 am   11:30 am   Spouse Activity - Build-a-Bag
  9:15 am   10:15 am   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK

Building Air Infiltration
Eric Finnerty, Vapor Armour Inc.

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK

A Good Look at the US Chemical Safety and
Hazard Investigation Board, Safety Bulletin 2010-13-A-AL
James Marrella, J.C. Marrella & Associates

 

PSM/RMP TRACK

Responding to an Ammonia Emergency
Representative from Cargill

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK

Teaching PSM to Operators
Michael Chapman, Tyson Foods Inc. – EHS

  9:15 am   11:15 am   Hot Point Presentations
         

Agility - make the right controls moves, at the right time
Presented by Logix Controls

 

A Quarter Century of Proven Savings
Presented by Vilter Manufacturing LLC

  9:15 am   11:15 am   Hands-on Workshops (2 PDH)
         

Troubleshooting/Repair of Valves
Bill Tipperwriter, Dual Temp Illinois Inc.

 

Principles, Use and Applications of Today’s Respiratory PPE
Troy Baker, Honeywell Analytics

 

Liquid Transfer (Dump) System
Jeff Bull and John Phillips, Summit Refrigeration Group

 

Relief Valve Replacement
Scott Sommerfeld,Applied Process Cooling Corp.
Chris Stubblefield, Earthbound Farms

  9:15 am   11:15 am   Manufacturer-Specific Sessions ( 2 PDH)
         

Presentation by Howden
Presentation by Parker Hannifin

  10:15 am   10:45 am   Coffee Service/Break
  10:30 am   11:30 am   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Thermal Performance: Protecting Your Roof and Employees in a Difficult Environment

Jared Kirkpatrick, MIRO Industries, Inc. 

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Commissioning New and Existing Facilities
James Duffy, United States Cold Storage 

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
Three-year Compliance Audits
Keith Tyson, Guideline Training, LLC 

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
What Kind of Training Makes My Operators Qualified?
Steve Baker and Jeff Cato, Walmart

  10:30 am   11:30 am   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

Understanding Condenser Materials Options, and What’s Right for Your Application
Presented by Baltimore Aircoil Company

 

Epic Fail 3.0
Presented by Farley’s Frigeration

  11:30 am   2:00 pm   Box Lunch - Exhibition Open
  2:00 pm   4:30 pm   Spouse Activity - Twisted Great Race
   2:15 pm   3:15 pm   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Ammonia Lubricants: Ensuring the Proper Use of Ammonia Rated Products in Your Everyday Maintenance
Amy Shifflett, CPI Fluid Engineering

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Does My Piping Meet Code? Types of Pipes Allowed in Systems – Malleable vs. Forged Steel
James A. Price, Jr., RAI, Wagner-Meinert, LLC

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
Standard Operating Procedures
Leon Breun and Andrew Fiala, SCS Tracer Environmental

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
The Down & Dirty MI – Mechanical Integrity Inspections
When Does a Maintenance Response Turn Into an Emergency Response?
Robert Ellison, General Refrigeration Company

  2:15 pm   3:15 pm   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

Predictive Maintenance: Why Time May Really Be on Your Side
Presented by GEA

 

Innovation in Refrigeration
Presented by Hansen Technologies Corporation

  2:15 pm   4:15 pm   Hands-on Workshops (2 PDH)
         

Troubleshooting/Repair of Valves
Bill Tipperwriter, Dual Temp Illinois Inc.

 

Principles, Use and Applications of Today’s Respiratory PPE
Troy Baker, Honeywell Analytics

 

Liquid Transfer (Dump) System

Jeff Bull and John Phillips, Summit Refrigeration Group

 

Relief Valve Replacement

Scott Sommerfeld,Applied Process Cooling Corp.
Chris Stubblefield, Earthbound Farms

  2:15 pm   4:15 pm   Manufacturer-Specific Sessions (2 PDH)
         

Presentation by Mayekawa USA (Mycom) –
Screw Compressor

 

Presentation by Vilter Manufacturing LLC
Recip Compressor

  3:00 pm   3:30 pm   Coffee Service/Break
  3:30 pm   4:30 pm   Technical Paper Sessionis (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Building Air Infiltration
Eric Finnerty, Vapor Armour Inc.

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
A Good Look at the US Chemical Safety and Hazard
Investigation Board, Safety Bulletin 2010-13-A-AL
James Marrella, J.C. Marrella & Associates

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
Responding to an Ammonia Emergency
Presentation by Cargill

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
Teaching PSM to Operators
Michael Chapman, Tyson Foods Inc. – EHS

  3:30 pm   4:30 pm   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

Taking Mechanical Integrity to the Next Level
Presented by Stellar

 

How Our Environment is Changing the Approach to Condensers
Presented by Frick by Johnson Controls

  4:30 pm   6:30 pm   Reception/Exhibition
  6:30 pm   7:30 pm   Chapter Leader's Reception
          Evening on Own
  6:30 pm   10:30 pm   RETA Roost - After hours beer/wine lounge - Karaoke 7-10 pm
           
          Back to top

Thursday, October 1, 2015
           
  7:00 am   11:30 am   Registration Desk Open
  7:00 am   5:00 pm   Certification Testing
  7:00 am   11:00 pm   RETA Land Lounge
  7:00 am   8:00 am   Buffet Breakfast
  8:00 am   9:00 am   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Oil and Its Relationship to Current Systems
Manuel Munoz, Shrieve Products International

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Selecting Evaporators for CO2 Refrigeration
Bruce Nelson, Colmac Coil Manufacturing Inc.

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
Management of Change/Pre-startup Safety Reviews
Kent Harmon, Industrial Consultants

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
I Have Less Than 10,000 lbs of NH3, Why Should I Implement
PSM?
Mark Bennett, Industrial Consultants

  8:00 am   9:00 am   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

Epic Fail 3.
Presented by Farley’s Frigeration

 

Sealless Pumping Technology for NH3 Recirculation Systems
Presented by LEWA-Nikkiso

  8:00 am   10:00 am   Hands-on Workshops (2 PDH)
         

Troubleshooting/Repair of Valves
Bill Tipperwriter, Dual Temp Illinois Inc.

 

Principles, Use and Applications of Today’s Respiratory PPE
Troy Baker, Honeywell Analytics

 

Liquid Transfer (Dump) System
Jeff Bull ad John Phillips, Summit Refrigeration Group
Summit Refrigeration Group

 

Relief Valve Replacement
Scott Sommerfeld,Applied Process Cooling Corp.
Chris Stubblefield, Earthbound Farms

  8:00 am   10:00 am   Manufacturer-Specific Sessions (2 PDH)
         

Presentation by Mayekawa USA (Mycom) –
Recip Compressor

 

Presentation by Hermetic Pumps

  9:15 am   10:15 am   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Cleaning Your Anhydrous Ammonia
David Point, Airgas Specialty Products

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Low Charged Ammonia Systems
Chuck Taylor, CRT Design

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
Three-year Compliance Audits
Keith Tyson, Guideline Training, LLC

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Machinery Room Codes - Part 2
John (Jack) Piho, Piho Engineering

  9:15 am
10:15 am   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

Emergency Response: Expectations Versus Reality -
Do you know the difference?
Presented by SCS Tracer Environmental

 

The Changing Climate in Industrial Refrigeration
Presented by Evapco

  10:00 am   10:45 am   Coffee Service/Break
  10:00 am   3:00 pm   Spouse Activity - Hop on/Hop off City Tour
  10:30 am   11:30 am   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
CO2 Systems - Temperature Tolerances
Rusty Walker, Hillphoenix

PSM/RMP TRACK
Incident Investigations
Steve Williams, Bighorn Environmental Safety and Health LLC

 

 MANAGEMENT TRACK

Drips and Drabs Can and Will Hurt Your Profitability
Chris Bogart, Concepts and Designs, Inc.

  10:30 am   11:30 am   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

Engineering Your Success Through Real Solutions Part II
Presented by Parker Hannifin - R/S Division

  

How to Manage All PSM Tasks
Presented by ACS Engineering

  11:30 am   3:00 pm   Box Lunch - Exhibition Open
  3:00 pm   4:00 pm   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Maintaining Your Evaporators
Tom Lemar, Dual Temp Companies 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Selecting Evaporators for CO2 Refrigeration
Bruce Nelson, Colmac Coil Manufacturing Inc.

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
EAP/ERP – What Each Facility Should Consider

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK

Profitable Safety
Troy Baker, Honeywell Analytics

  3:00 pm   4:00 pm   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

Technological Advances in Ammonia Leak Detection
Presented by Honeywell Analytics

 

Centralized Management of PSM:
Take advantage of the latest technology
Presented by APSM

  3:00 pm   5:00 pm   Hands-on Workshops (2 PDH)
         

Solenoid Valve How-tos: Operation, Troubleshooting and
Rebuilding
Arlie Farley, Farley’s Frigeration

 

 

Eric Teale, American Industrial Refrigeration
Bret Swanson, Gartner Refrigeration & Mfg. Inc.

 

Liquid Feed Line Break Workshop

Presentation by Kuhlman

 

Dual Back Pressure Regulator Adjustment

Russell Ramos, Air Treatment Corp.
Harry Paul, Air Treatment Corp.

 

Safe Oil Draining

Marcus Harrison, Hilmar Cheese Co. - Dalhart TX
Scott Markham, Ben E. Keith Food Co.

  3:00 pm   5:00 pm   Manufacturer-Specific Sessions (2 PDH)
         

Presentation by GEA 

Presentation by Danfoss

  4:00 pm   4:30 pm   Coffee Service/Break
  4:15 pm   5:15 pm   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Thermal Performance: Protecting Your Roof and Employees in a Difficult Environment
Jared Kirkpatrick, MIRO Industries, Inc.

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Commissioning New and Existing Facilities
James Duffy, United States Cold Storage

 

PSM/RMP TRACK

Incident Investigations
Steve Williams, Bighorn Environmental Safety and Health LLC

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
What Kind of Training Makes My Operators Qualified?
Steve Baker and Jeff Cato, Walmart

   4:15 pm   5:15 pm   Hot Point Presentations (1 PDH)
         

The Good, Bad and Ugly, Rooftop Pipe Supports
Presented by MIRO Industries

  5:30 pm   6:30 pm   Wine Tasting Reception
  6:30 pm   8:30 pm   Awards Banquet - Limited seating registration required.
  8:30 pm   10:30 pm   Casino Night
  8:30 pm   11:00 pm   RETA Roost - After hours beer/wine lounge - Karaoke 8:30-11:00 pm
           
          Back to top

Friday, October 2, 2015
           
  7:00 am   10:00 am   Registration Desk Open
  7:00 am   5:00 pm   Certification Testing
  7:30 am   10:00 am
Continental Breakfast - Exhibition Open
  10:00 am   11:00 am   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Ammonia Lubricants: Ensuring the proper use of ammonia rated products in your everyday maintenance
Amy Shifflett, CPI Fluid Engineering

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Does My Piping Meet Code? Types of Pipes Allowed in Systems – Malleable vs. Forged Steel
James A. Price, Jr., RAI, Wagner-Meinert, LLC

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
Standard Operating Procedures
Leon Breun, SCS Tracer Environmental
Andrew Fiala, SCS Tracer Environmental 

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
The Down & Dirty MI – Mechanical Integrity Inspections
When Does a Maintenance Response Turn Into an Emergency Response?
Robert Ellison, General Refrigeration Company

  10:00 am
12:00 pm   Spouse Activity - RETA Family Feud
  10:00 am   12:00 pm   Hands-on Workshops (2 PDH)
         

Solenoid Valve How-tos: Operation, Troubleshooting and Rebuilding
Arlie Farley, Farley’s Frigeration
Eric Teale, American Industrial Refrigeration
Bret Swanson, Gartner Refrigeration & Mfg. Inc.

 

Liquid Feed Line Break Workshop
Presentation by Kuhlman

 

Dual Back Pressure Regulator Adjustment

Russell Ramos, Air Treatment Corp.
Harry Paul, Air Treatment Corp.

 

Safe Oil Draining
Marcus Harrison, Hilmar Cheese Co. - Dalhart TX
Scott Markham, Ben E. Keith Food Co.

  10:00 am   12:00 pm   Manufacturer-Specific Sessions (2 PDH)
         

Presentation by Bitzer
Presentation by Teikoku

  10:00 am   6:00 pm   Exhibitor Move Out
  11:00 am   11:15 am   Coffee Service/Break
  11:15 am   12:15 pm   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Maintaining Your Evaporators
Tom Lemar, Dual Temp Companies

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Machinery Room Codes - Part 2
John (Jack) Piho, Piho Engineering 

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
EAP/ERP – What Each Facility Should Consider 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
Profitable Safety
Troy Baker, Honeywell Analytics

  12:15 pm   1:00 pm   Box Lunch
  1:00 pm   2:00 pm   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Oil and Its Relationship to Current Systems
Manuel Munoz, Shrieve Products International

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
CO2 Systems - Temperature Tolerances
Rusty Walker, Hillphoenix

 

PSM/RMP TRACK
Management of Change/Pre-startup Safety Reviews
Kent Harmon, Industrial Consultants

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
I Have Less Than 10,000 lbs of NH3, Why Should I Implement PSM?
Mark Bennett, Industrial Consultants

  1:00 pm   3:00 pm   Spouse Activity - High Tea - Making Memories
  1:00 pm   3:00 pm   Manufacturer-Specific Sessions (2 PDH)
         

Presentation by Frick by Johnson Controls

 

Presentation by Vilter Manufacturing LLC
Screw Compressor

  12:30 pm   4:00 pm   RETA National Board Meeting
  2:15 pm   3:15 pm   Technical Paper Presentations (1 PDH)
         

OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN TRACK
Cleaning Your Anhydrous Ammonia
David Point, Airgas Specialty Products

 

MANAGEMENT TRACK
Drips and Drabs Can and Will Hurt Your Profitability
Chris Bogart, Concepts and Designs, Inc.

 

ENGINEERING/CODE TRACK
Low Charged Ammonia Systems
Chuck Taylor, CRT Design

  4:00 pm   6:00 pm   Pitmaster Competition
  6:00 pm   10:00 pm   RETA Oktoberfest
          Gold Rush Drawing (6:30 pm)
           
          Back to top


Conference Schedule

Item Name Posted By Date Posted
2015 RETA Conference Schedule PDF (180.14 KB) Administration 6/12/2015

Refrigerating Engineers & Technicians Association
Toll Free: 844.801.3711 · Phone: 541.497.2955 · Fax: 541.497.2966
1725 Ferry St SW, Albany, OR 97322