Conference Program

  

 

Click here for printable pocket schedule [PDF]. (updated 06/12/19)

Saturday, October 5, 2019
Time   Event   Location/Notes
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  Certification Meeting

Lambada ABC 
         
Sunday, October 6, 2019
Time Event Location/Notes
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM    Registration and Material Pick Up    Registration 1 & 2 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM     Coffee Break for Review Course Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration    Outside of Review Courses 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Train-the-Trainer Course 
Tango A 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CARO Review Course
  Tango BC
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CIRO Review Course   Conga A
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CRST Review Course   Conga BC
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM   RETA Board Meeting   Lambada A
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM   Volunteer Breakfast   Brasilia
9:30 AM - 4:00 PM
  Volunteers in Action - Assembly   Brasilia
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
  Past President's Dinner (invitation only)
  Voodoo Steakhouse
         
Monday, October 7, 2019
Time   Event   Location/Notes
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM    Registration and Material Pick Up    Registration 1 & 2 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM     Coffee Break for Review Course Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration     Outside of Review Courses  
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Train-the-Trainer Course   Tango A
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CARO Review Course   Tango BC
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CIRO Review Course   Conga A
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CRST Review Course   Conga BC
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   CRES Review Course   Lambada A
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Certification Committee Meeting   Lambada BC
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Exhibitor Move In   Rio Pavilion
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Workshop: Management of Change (MOC) - Maximum 30 attendees
  Tropical ABCD
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM   Optional/Extra - Top Golf Event   Top Golf Las Vegas - MGM Grand
4:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Registration and Material Pick Up   Registration 1 & 2
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM   Moderator Training Session 1   Tropical ABCD
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM   VooDoo Beach Pool Party Pre-Conference Welcome Reception   VooDoo Beach Poolside
         
Tuesday, October 8, 2019
Time   Event   Location
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Registration and Material Pick Up   Registration 1 & 2
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM   Moderator Training Session 2   Tropical ABCD
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM     Coffee Break for Review Course Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration      Outside of Review Courses   
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Train-the-Trainer Course   Tango A
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   CARO Review Course
  Tango BC
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CIRO Review Course
  Conga A
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CRST Review Course
  Conga BC
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  CRES Review Course
  Lambada A
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM   Exhibitor Move In   Rio Pavilion
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM     Coffee Break for Hands-on and Workshops Sponsored by Kolbi Pipe Marker Co.    Outside Palma and Tropical 
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM     Continental Breakfast Sponsored by Teikoku USA    Brasilia
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Hands-on Valve Rebuilding   Palma ABCD
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Control Valve Isolation and Pump Out
  Palma EFGH
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Proper HEV Setting
  Tropical ABCD
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Testing of Float Switches
  Tropical EFGH
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Strainer Cleaning
  Miranda 2 & 4
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Workshop: Introduction to PHA Methodologies   Miranda 5 & 7
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM   IIAR Suite of Standards Update   Brasilia 2
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM   Welcome by Jose Mata   Brasilia
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM    Lunch   Brasilia 
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM   Opening General Session and RETA Business Meeting   Brasilia
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM    Coffee Break Sponsored by Colmac Coil    Brasilia 
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM   Workshop: How to Properly Perform an IIAR Inspection   Miranda 5 & 7
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM   Technical Topic - Working with Your Local Entities: Permitting, First Responders, and LEPC   Miranda 6 & 8
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  Hands-on Valve Rebuilding
  Palma ABCD
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  Hands-on Control Valve Isolation and Pump Out
  Palma EFGH
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  Hands-on Proper HEV Setting
  Tropical ABCD
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  Hands-on Testing of Float Switches
  Tropical EFGH
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  Hands-on Strainer Cleaning
  Miranda 2 & 4
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
  Exhibit Hall Welcome Reception   Rio Pavilion
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Chapter Leaders Meeting   Miranda 1 & 3
         
Wednesday, October 9, 2019
Time   Event   Location
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Registration and Material Pick Up   Registration 1 & 2
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM    Moderator Desk and Help Desk    Registration 1 & 2 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Education Subcommittee Meetings   Tango
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM   RETA Rumble and Breakfast Sponsored by RSCS   Brasilia
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Certification Testing   Lambada ABC
10:30 AM - 1:00 PM   Exhibit Hall Open and Popcorn Cart Sponsored by Summit
  Rio Pavilion
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM    Exhibit Hall Lunch Sponsored by Logix    Rio Pavilion 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM   Technical Topic - I Want My NH3: How Regulatory Reforms   Brasilia 1
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Technical Topic - Machinery Room Construction Detection, Ventilation Code Requirements
  Miranda 5 & 7
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Technical Topic - Avoiding Quality Pitfalls for PHA Sessions and Documentation
  Miranda 6 & 8
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Technical Topic - How to Prevent False Alarms in Ammonia Gas Detection Systems
  Miranda 2 & 4
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Technical Topic - RAGAGEP Historical Variants and the Importance of IIAR Standards
  Conga ABC
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Manufacturer Session - Vilter - Single Screw Compressor Teardown and Inspection
  Palma ABCD
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Manufacturer Session - GEA North America - Screw & Piston Compressor Teardown
  Palma EFGH
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Hot Point - Farley's Frigeration "Epic Fail"
  Brasilia 6
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Hot Point - Frick "Keys to Applying a VSD to a Screw Compressor Pachage:  Examining the FRICK® pDrive™
  Brasilia 2
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM    Coffee Break Sponsored by Parker Hannifan    Outside of Brasilia 
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM   Manufacturer Session - Howden - Screw Compressor Teardown   Tropical ABCD
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  Manufacturer Session - Danfoss - Hands-On Live Calibration of a Gas Detector and Purge Control Demo 
  Tropical EFGH
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM   Technical Topic - How Well Do You Know Your Contractors?   Brasilia 1
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Technical Topic - Include Winterization Procedures in the Engineering Design
  Miranda 5 & 7
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Technical Topic - Establishing Matrices for PSM, RMP and ARM Teams
  Miranda 6 & 8
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Technical Topic - Proper Adjustments to Hand Expansion Valves
  Miranda 2 & 4
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Technical Topic - Respiratory Protection for Process Technicians
  Conga ABC
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Hot Point - Calibration Technologies, Inc.
  Brasilia 4-5
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Hot Point - SCS Engineers
  Brasilia 2
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM   Exhibit Hall Reception Sponsored by Logic Technologies Inc. and Howden Roots, LLC.
  Rio Pavilion

       
Thursday, October 10, 2019
Time   Event   Location
7:00 AM - 1:00 PM   Registration and Material Pick Up   Registration 1 & 2
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM     Moderator Desk and Help Desk     Registration 1 & 2 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Education Subcommittee Meetings   Tango
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM    Coffee Break Sponsored by C&L Refrigeration    Outside of Brasilia 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM   2nd Annual WiNR (Women in Natural Refrigeration) Networking and Breakfast Social   Conga ABC
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM   Exhibit Hall Open   Rio Pavilion
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Certification Testing   Lambada ABC
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM   Manufacturer Session - Mayekawa - V-Series Teardown
  Palma ABCD
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Manufacturer Session - Vilter - 450 XL Recip. Compressor Teardown   Miranda 2 & 4
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Manufacturer Session - Howden - Screw Compressor Teardown
  Tropical EFGH
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM   Technical Topic - How to Develop and Implement Clearly Written and Effective Operating Procedures for an Ammonia Refrigeration System   Conga ABC
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Technical Topic - Annual Budgeting Process
  Miranda 5 & 7
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Technical Topic - Basic Electricity for Refrigeration Operators
  Miranda 6 & 8
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Hot Point - Baltimore Air Coil
  Tropical ABCD
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Hot Point - GEA "I Didn't Know It Could Do That!" - Putting the Full Capabilities of the GEA Omin Control Panel to Work for You
  Palma EFGH
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM    Lunch Sponsored by Colmac Coil and Hermetic Pumps    Brasilia 
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM   Hot Point - LEWA Nikkiso America, Inc.
  Conga ABC
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
  Manufacturer Session - Teikoku Pumps - Topic TBD
  Miranda 2 & 4
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM   Technical Topic - RAGAGEP Historical Variants and the Importance of IIAR Standards
  Tropical ABCD
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Technical Topic - How Well Do You Know Your Contractors?
  Miranda 5 & 7
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Technical Topic - Establishing Matrices for PSM, RMP and ARM Teams
  Miranda 6 & 8
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  Technical Topic - Proper Adjustments to Hand Expansion Valves   Palma ABCD
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  Manufacturer Session - Danfoss - Hands-On Live Calibration of Gas Detector and Purger Controls Demo
  Tropical EFGH
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM   Technical Topic - I Want My NH3: How Regulatory Reforms
  Conga ABC
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
  Technical Topic - Machinery Room Construction Detection, Ventilation Code Requirements
  Miranda 5 & 7
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
  Technical Topic - How to Prevent False Alarms in Ammonia Gas Detection Systems
  Miranda 6 & 8
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM    Hot Point - Hillphoenix - Transcritical CO2    Tropical ABCD 
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
  Hot Point - Heatcraft Worldwide Refrigeration
  Palma EFGH
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
  Technical Topic - Annual Budgeting Process   Miranda 2 & 4
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM   Exhibit Hall Open and Ice Cream Break Sponsored by Northwest Technical Institute   Rio Pavilion
6:30 PM - 7:00 PM   Sip and Dip Pre Awards Function Sponsored by FLSmidth Inc.   Brasilia
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM   Awards Banquet Sponsored by LEWA-Nikkiso America, Inc.   Brasilia
         
Friday, October 11, 2019
Time   Event   Location
7:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Registration and Material Pick Up   Registration 1 & 2
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM    Moderator Desk and Help Desk      Registration 1 & 2 
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM   Education Subcommittee Meetings   Tango
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM    Coffee Break and Breakfast    Brasilia 
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM    IIAR Suite of Standards Update   Brasilia 2
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM   RETA Board Meeting   Lambada ABC
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Valve Rebuilding
  Palma ABCD
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Control Valve Isolation and Pump Out
  Palma EFGH
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Proper HEV Setting
  Tropical ABCD
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Testing of Float Switches
  Tropical EFGH
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Hands-on Strainer Cleaning
  Miranda 2 & 4
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM   Technical Topic - Include Winterization Procedures in the Engineering Design
  Miranda 5 & 7
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Technical Topic - Working with your Local Entities: Permitting, First Responders and LEPC 
  Brasilia 1
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Technical Topic - Basic Electricity for Refrigeration Operators
  Conga ABC
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM   Technical Topic - How to Develop and Implement Clearly Written and Effective Operating Procedures for an Ammonia Refrigeration System   Brasilia 1
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Technical Topic - Respiratory Protection for Process Technicians
  Miranda 5 & 7
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Technical Topic - Avoiding Quality Pitfalls for PHA Sessions and Documentation
  Miranda 6 & 8
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM   Exhibit Hall (open to public) Big Ticket Drawings
  Rio Pavilion
3:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Exhibit Hall Tear Down
  Rio Pavilion
         

 

Refrigerating Engineers & Technicians Association
Toll Free: 844.801.3711 · Phone: 541.497.2955 · Fax: 541.497.2966
1725 Ferry St SW, Albany, OR 97322