Conference Schedule

Home | Register | Keynote Speaker | Schedule | Hotel + Travel | Guest Activities | Certification & Review | 2018 Exhibitors | 2018 Sponsors

 

Preliminary Schedule - Check back often for updates!

Saturday - November 3, 2018 Sponsored By 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Certification Committee Meeting  
       
Sunday - November 4, 2018  Sponsored By
7:00 am - 8:00 am Train The Trainer & CIRO Review Course Material Pick-Up  
7:30 am - 8:00 am Train The Trainer & CIRO Review Course Continental Breakfast
 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Train The Trainer Course (3 Day Course)
Cost: Member/Non-Member $1250.00
 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CARO Review Course (3 Day Course)
Cost: Member $540.00 Non-Member $770.00 
 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CIRO Review Course (3 Day Course)
Cost: Member $575.00 Non-Member $805.00
 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm RETA Board Meeting  
8:30 am - 9:30 am Full Time Volunteer Breakfast  
9:30 am - 4:00 pm Volunteers in Action!  
10:30 am - 11:30 am Train The Trainer & CIRO Review Course Coffee Break  
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Train The Trainer & CIRO Review Course Lunch  
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Train The Trainer & CIRO Review Course Coffee Break  
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Past President's Dinner at the YO Steakhouse
By Invitation Only
 
       
Monday - November 5, 2018 Sponsored By
6:15 am - 6:30 am Shuttle Leaving for Golf Tournament - Tour 18  
7:00 am - 1:00 pm  RETA Golf Tournament - Tour 18 Registration Required  
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Opens  
7:00 am - 8:00 am Hands-On Continental Breakfast  
7:00 am - 8:00 am Review Course Continental Breakfast  
8:00 am - 10:00 am Hands-On Session A:  Changing Dual Pressure Relief Valves - Instructor:  Bob Lind, Gartner Refrigeration and Manufacturing, Inc.  
8:00 am - 10:00 am Hands-On Session B:  Line Break/Safely Cleaning a Strainer - Instructor:  Bengie Branham, Perdue Farms  
8:00 am - 10:00 am Hands-On Session C:  Oil Draining/Oil Pot - Instructor:  Eric Girven, Devault Refrigeration Service  
8:00 am - 9:00 am Hands-On Session D:  Operation and Adjustment of Dual Pressure Regulators - Instructor:  Bill Ellena, Coastal Pacfic Food Distributors, Inc.  
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CIRO Review Course (Continued)  
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CARO Review Course (Continued)
 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CRES Review Course (2 Day Course)
Cost: Member $510.00 Non-Member $740.00
 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Train The Trainer Course (Continued)  
8:00 am - 4:00 pm Certification Meeting  
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibitors Move-In  
9:00 am - 11:00 am  Best Little MOC Workshop in Texas - Instructor:  Bill Lape, SCS Engineers   
9:00 am - 11:00 am  Process Hazard Analysis (PHA):  Remote vs. Onsite - Instructor:  Stephanie Smith Risk Management Professionals & Rob St. Jean, Ammonia Safety Management
 
10:30 am - 11:00 am Review Course Coffee Break  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Hands-On Session Coffee Break  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Hands-On Session A:  Changing Dual Pressure Relief Valves - Instructor:  Bob Lind, Gartner Refrigeration and Manufacturing, Inc.  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Hands-On Session B:  Line Break/Safely Cleaning a Strainer - Instructor:  Bengie Branham, Perdue Farms  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Hands-On Session C:  Oil Draining/Oil Pot - Instructor:  Eric Girven, Devault Refrigeration Service  
10:30 am - 11:30 am Hands-On Session D:  Operation and Adjustment of Dual Pressure Regulators - Instructor:  Bill Ellena, Coastal Pacfic Food Distributors, Inc.  
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Review Course Lunch Farley's Frigeration
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Hands-On Lunch - On Own  
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm   Incident Investigations - Instructors:  Dennis Pedersen, Well Enterprises, Inc. and TBD    
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm  Operator Challenge:  An Interactive Overview to Master (or Teach) Your Refrigeration System - Instructors:  Russell Ramos, Air Treatment Corporation and Don Tragethon, Western Precooling Systems   
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Moderator Training  
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Review Course Coffee Break  
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm Pitmaster Challenge: Start Cooking!  Sponsored by Frick Industrial Refrigeration & Risk Management Professionals Frick & RMP 
5:30 pm - 8:30 pm Texas Hoedown Party - Judging & BBQ:  Sponsored by Frick Industrial Refrigeration & Risk Management Professionals Frick & RMP
8:30 pm - 11:30 pm  RETA Roost: Sponsored by Howden Compressors, Inc. Howden Compressors 
       
Tuesday - November 6, 2018 Sponsored By
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Opens  
7:00 am - 8:00 am Hands-On Continental Breakfast  
7:00 am - 8:00 am Train The Trainer & Review Course Continental Breakfast  
8:00 am - 3:00 pm Exhibitors Move-In  
8:00 am - 10:00 am  Incident Investigations - Instructors:  Dennis Pedersen, Well Enterprises, Inc. and TBD    
8:00 am - 10:00 am Hands-On Session A:  Changing Dual Pressure Relief Valves - Instructor:  Bob Lind, Gartner Refrigeration and Manufacturing, Inc.  
8:00 am - 10:00 am Hands-On Session B:  Line Break/Safely Cleaning a Strainer - Instructor:  Bengie Branham, Perdue Farms  
8:00 am - 10:00 am Hands-On Session C:  Oil Draining/Oil Pot - Instructor:  Eric Girven, Devault Refrigeration Service  
8:00 am - 9:00 am Hands-On Session D:  Operation and Adjustment of Dual Pressure Regulators - Instructor:  Bill Ellena, Coastal Pacfic Food Distributors, Inc.  
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CIRO Review Course (Continued)  
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CARO Review Course (Continued)  
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CRES Review Course (Continued)  
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Train The Trainer Course (Continued)  
8:30 am - 10:30 am  SPANISH - Operator Challenge: An Interactive Overview to Master (or Teach) Your Refrigeration System - Instructor:  TBD  
9:00 AM - 10:00 am  Manning EC-FX Calibration Course - Presenter:  Honeywell International   
10:00 am - 10:30 am Train The Trainer & Review Course Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Hands-On & Session Coffee Break Farley's Frigeration 
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Hands-On Session A:  Changing Dual Pressure Relief Valves - Instructor:  Bob Lind, Gartner Refrigeration and Manufacturing, Inc.  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Hands-On Session B:  Line Break/Safely Cleaning a Strainer - Instructor:  Bengie Branham, Perdue Farms  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Hands-On Session C:  Oil Draining/Oil Pot - Instructor:  Eric Girven, Devault Refrigeration Service  
10:30 am - 11:30 am Hands-On Session D:  Operation and Adjustment of Dual Pressure Regulators - Instructor:  Bill Ellena, Coastal Pacfic Food Distributors, Inc.  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Hands-On Lunch - On Own  
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Train The Trainer & Review Course Lunch Farley's Frigeration
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm  Process Hazard Analysis (PHA):  Remote vs. Onsite - Instructor:  Stephanie Smith Risk Management Professionals & Rob St. Jean, Ammonia Safety Management   
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Best Little MOC Workshop in Texas - Instructor:  Bill Lape, SCS Engineers    
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Operator Challenge:  An Interactive Overview to Master (or Teach) Your Refrigeration System - Instructors:  Russell Ramos, Air Treatment Corporation and Don Tragethon, Western Precooling Systems    
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Session A:  Changing Dual Pressure Relief Valves - Instructor:  Bob Lind, Gartner Refrigeration and Manufacturing, Inc.  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Session B:  Line Break/Safely Cleaning a Strainer - Instructor:  Bengie Branham, Perdue Farms  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Session C:  Oil Draining/Oil Pot - Instructor:  Eric Girven, Devault Refrigeration Service  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hands-On Session D:  Operation and Adjustment of Dual Pressure Regulators - Instructor:  Bill Ellena, Coastal Pacfic Food Distributors, Inc.  
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Spice Lounge & Guest Activity Room - BUNKO Farley's Frigeration 
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Train The Trainer & Review Course Coffee Break
4:30 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Reception & Exhibit Hall Opening - Sponsored by Evapco & Stellar Evapco & Stellar
7:45 pm - 8:30 pm Chapter Leaders Reception - Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration (invitation only) Farley's Frigeration
7:45 pm - 11:30 pm  RETA Roost: Sponsored by Howden Compressors, Inc. Howden Compressors  
       
Wednesday - November 7, 2018 Sponsored By
6:00 am - 5:00 pm Certification Testing  
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Open  
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast sponsored by Teikoku USA Teikoku USA
7:30 am - 8:30 am WINR Breakfast:  Women In Natural Refrigerants Breakfast Kick-off:  Keynote Speaker:  Elizabeth McCormick  
8:30 am - 9:30 am Key Note Speaker General Session:  Elizabeth McCormick - Sponsored by Mayekawa USA/MYCOM Mayekawa MYCOM
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break Sponsored by Kolbi Pipe Marker Co. Kolbi Pipe Marker
10:00 am - 12:00 pm  RETA Spice Lounge, Craft Time with Judy:  Ready to decorate your own cowboy hat?  Let’s show our follow Texans a thing or two about how to wear a hat in style.  Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration Farley's Frigeration  
10:00 am - 2:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open / Lunch Sponsored by Logix LOGIX
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Spice Challenge,  RELAX, IT'S JUST ART! - Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration Advance Registration Required  Farley's Frigeration 
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm  Hot Point Farley Frigeration "Epic Fail"  
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm The Inspection of Thermal Insulation - Presenter:  Ron King, National Insulation Association  
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm QR Coded Identification Integrated with Mobile Technology to Improve Operations - Presenter:  Katie Cuda, Marking Services, Inc.  
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Highly Hazardous Chemical Facility, PSM/RMP Management Contractors - Presenter:  Rose Wilson, George's Inc.  
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm TBD: White Paper Presented in Spanish  
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm TBD: White Paper Presented in Spanish  
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Manager's Day Roundtable Event   
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Predictive Technology's Application and Execution within a Refrigeration System - Presenter:  Timothy Barbour, Cargill Protein  
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Intuitive Method of Valve Tag Numbering - Presenter:  Max Lindsay, MaxPSM, LLC   
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Coffee Break Parker 
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Pressure Relief Valves - Compliance:  Correct Installation, Correct Calculations - Presenter:  Richard Corbett, R.A. Corbett Engineering  
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Fight or Flight:  A Comparison of Emergency Action and Response Plans - Presenter:  Ryan Bray, Risk Management Professionals  
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Machinery Room Construction/Detection/Ventilation Code Requirements - Presenter:  Jack Piho, Piho Engineering  
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Performance Monitoring Analytics - Presenter:  Kyle Larson, VaCom Technologies  
 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm  Hot Point GEA North America: Key Considerations in Screw Compressor Package Selection and the Continuing Evolution of the GEA GMX Compressor Package Lineup - Presenters:  Larry Bradley, GEA North America and Jim Rohrbaugh, GEA North America  
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm SCS Engineers:  Emergency Response Planning and Fire Department Coordination - Presenter:  Jake Tilley, SCS Engineers   
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Efficient Compliance Audits - Balancing Time and Resources  - Presenter:  Stephanie Smith, Risk Management Professionals  
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Exhibit Hall / Reception Sponsored by Logic Technologies, Inc. LOGIC Technologies
8:00 pm - 11:30 pm  RETA Roost: Sponsored by Howden Compressors, Inc. Howden Compressors  
       
Thursday - November 8, 2018 Sponsored By
6:00 am - 5:00 pm Certification Testing  
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Open  
7:30 am - 10:00 am RETA Breakfast Business Meeting & Rumble Sponsored by RSCS RSCS Refrigeration
8:45 am - 2:30 pm Guest Activity:  Billy Bob's Line Dancing & Fort Worth Stockyard Tour (offsite activity)- Advance Registration Required  Farley's Frigeration
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break Sponsored by Kolbi Pipe Marker Co. Kolbi Pipe Marker
10:30 am - 11:30 am  Hot Point Farley's Frigeration  
10:30 am - 11:30 am   Hot Point H.A. Phillips & Co. - Phillips' Auto Purgers with NEW Automated Smart Controls and Tracking Technology  
10:30 am - 11:30 am   Repetition Breeds Compliancy - Presenter:  Gene Dumas, SCS Tracer Environmental   
10:30 am - 11:30 am    Contractor Performance and Verification of Training - Presenter:  Richard Hartung, Process & Safety Solutions, LLC   
10:30 am - 11:30 am   Highly Hazardous Chemical Facility, PSM/RMP Management Contractors - Presenter:  Rose Wilson, George's Inc.  
10:30 am - 11:30 am    TBD: White Paper Presented in Spanish   
10:30 am - 11:30 am     Expert System Based Refrigeration System Cooling - Presenter:  Dean Motes, Refrigeration Systems Construction and Services, Inc.   
10:30 am - 11:30 am    Pressure Relief Valves - Compliance:  Correct Installation, Correct Calculations - Presenter:  Richard Corbett, R.A. Corbett Engineering   
10:30 am - 12:30 pm RETA Spice BINGO!  Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration Farley's Frigeration 
10:30 am - 3:00 pm Exhibit Hall Lunch (free exhibit passes honored) Colmac Coil & Hermetic
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm RETA Spice:  “Picture this” the Spice of RETA a Picture Scavenger Hunt with Judy and Donna.  Sponsored by Farley's Frigeration Farley's Frigeration  
3:00 pm - 8:00 pm  Exhibitor Move-Out  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm  Hot Point Baltimore Aircoil Company:  What's Next in Condenser Innovations - Presenter:  Laura Taylor Marshall & Jerry Lozano, Baltimore Aircoil Company   
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hot Point LEWA-Nikkiso America, Inc.    
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Thermal Energy Storage Paired with Intelligent Controls and Remote Monitoring Software:  The Key to Energy Efficiency in the Low-Temperature Cold Chain - Presenter:  Michael Crisman, Daikin  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Evaporator Leaks and Suction Control Valve Selection - Presenter:  Jim Caylor, Caylor Engineering  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm IIAR Standards Update - Presenter:  Tony Lundell, IIAR  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm TBD: White Paper Presented in Spanish   
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Ammonia (NH3) vs. Carbon Dioxide (CO2) as Refrigerants for Industrial Refrigeration, Which One is Better? - Presenter:  Juan Parra, SCS Tracer Environmental  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm  The Inspection of Thermal Insulation - Presenter:  Ron King, National Insulation Association  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm  QR Coded Identification Integrated with Mobile Technology to Improve Operations - Presenter:  Katie Cuda, Marking Services, Inc.   
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee Break Sponsored by Colmac Coil Colmac Coil
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm  Hot Point Calibration Technologies, Inc.:  Five Ways to Prevent False Alarms in Your Gas Detection System - Presenter:  Andy Neptune, Calibration Technologies, Inc.  
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm  Hot Point Hansen Technologies Corp.:  Recent Advancements in Industrial Refrigeration  
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm Performance Monitoring Analytics - Presenter:  Kyle Larson, VaCom Technologies  
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm  Machinery Room Construction/Detection/Ventilation Code Requirements - Presenter:  Jack Piho, Piho Engineering  
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm  Efficient Compliance Audits - Balancing Time and Resources  - Presenter:  Stephanie Smith, Risk Management Professionals  
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm  Repetition Breeds Compliancy - Presenter:  Gene Dumas, SCS Tracer Environmental  
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm   Thermal Energy Storage Paired with Intelligent Controls and Remote Monitoring Software:  The Key to Energy Efficiency in the Low-Temperature Cold Chain - Presenter:  Michael Crisman, Daikin   
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm   Evaporator Leaks and Suction Control Valve Selection - Presenter:  Jim Caylor, Caylor Engineering   
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Sip and Dip Pre-Banquet Reception Sponsored by FLSmidth, Inc. FLSmidth
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Awards Banquet Sponsored by LEWA-Nikkiso America, Inc. LEWA
9:00 pm - 12:00 am  RETA Roost: Sponsored by Howden Compressors, Inc. Howden Compressors  
       
Friday - November 9, 2018 Sponsored By
6:00 am - 5:00 pm Certification Testing  
7:00 am - 3:00 pm Registration Open  
8:00 am - 9:00 am Conference Committee Breakfast  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Grab & Go Breakfast  
9:00 am - 11:00 am RETA Board Meeting  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Contractor Performance and Verification of Training - Presenter:  Richard Hartung, Process & Safety Solutions, LLC   
9:00 am - 10:00 am  Intuitive Method of Valve Tag Numbering - Presenter:  Max Lindsay, MaxPSM, LLC   
9:00 am - 10:00 am  Fight or Flight:  A Comparison of Emergency Action and Response Plans - Presenter:  Ryan Bray, Risk Management Professionals  
9:00 am - 10:00 am  Ammonia (NH3) vs. Carbon Dioxide (CO2) as Refrigerants for Industrial Refrigeration, Which One is Better? - Presenter:  Juan Parra, SCS Tracer Environmental  
9:00 am - 11:00 am Hands-On Session A:  Changing Dual Pressure Relief Valves - Instructor:  Bob Lind, Gartner Refrigeration and Manufacturing, Inc.  
9:00 am - 11:00 am Hands-On Session B:  Line Break/Safely Cleaning a Strainer - Instructor:  Bengie Branham, Perdue Farms  
9:00 am - 11:00 am Hands-On Session C:  Oil Draining/Oil Pot - Instructor:  Eric Girven, Devault Refrigeration Service  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Hands-On Session D:  Operation and Adjustment of Dual Pressure Regulators - Instructor:  Bill Ellena, Coastal Pacfic Food Distributors, Inc.  
10:00 am - 10:30 am Sessions Coffee Break  
10:30 am - 11:30 am  Manning EC-FX Calibration Course - Presenter:  Honeywell International    
10:30 am - 11:30 am Predictive Technology's Application and Execution within a Refrigeration System

10:30 am - 11:30 am  IIAR Standards Update - Presenter:  Tony Lundell, IIAR   
10:30 am - 11:30 am  Hot Point Frick Industrial Refrigeration:  Applying the Low Charge Central System:  Keeping Flexibility & Efficiency - Presenter:  Zan Liu, Frick Industrial Refrigeration   
10:30 am - 11:30 am  Hot Point Isotherm Inc.:  Low Charge Evaporator - Presenter:  Adnan Ayub, Isotherm, Inc.   
11:30 am - 3:00 pm Big Ticket Drawing / Jeopardy Sponsored by Vilter Vilter
11:30 am - 3:00 pm  Lunch Sponsored by Marking Services, Inc. Marking Services, Inc. 
       
       
       

Refrigerating Engineers & Technicians Association
Toll Free: 844.801.3711 · Phone: 541.497.2955 · Fax: 541.497.2966
1725 Ferry St SW, Albany, OR 97322